CV

Abi Stushnoff she/her

Work Experience

Clay & Paper Theatre – Facilitator/Puppeteer (Summer 2018, 2020, 2021)

  • Painting and constructing puppets and miniature paper theatres
  • Development and production  of The Third Eye project resource videos
  • Facilitating paper theatre online workshops for The Third Eye Project (2020/2021)
  • Prepping, constructing, and supporting crafts for virtual community activities
  • Constructing puppets and performing for The Echoes Project (2018)

Studio 303 Internship– Archive Intern (2019-2020)

  • Assisting Studio 303’s curator-in-residence Aaron Pollard for his project Queer Body Politic
  • Data-base entry
  • Organizing and filing archives
  • Assisting with the development and installing of Nuit Blanche 2020 event 
  • Assisting with public relations and community outreach 

Festival de Castelier– Volunteer (March 2019)

  • Assisting Front of house
  • Providing beverage services 
  • Setting up and striking festival space

Canada Day Celebration, Mississauga (ON) –Puppeteer (August 2018)

  • Assisted Andrew Mutton with his Beaver puppet

Arts4All – Volunteer (2017)

  • Painting and constructing puppets and masks
  • Supporting, singing, and entertaining early years daycare music circle
  • Food preparation
  • Prepping, constructing, and supporting crafts for community activities
  • Setting-up and striking performances

Canadian National Exhibition – Arts and Heritage Facilitator (August-September 2017)

  • Facilitating  Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality presentations
  • Supervising art exhibits
  • Cash handling and sales for CNE Archives Pop-Up Shop
  • Customer Service

The Stratford Shakespeare Theatre School – Assistant Director/Counsellor (July 2017)

  • Assistant directed King’s Company in the production of Romeo and Juliet
  • Taught master classes and supervised children ages 12-18

Fresh Ideas in Puppetry Festival  – Assistant Stage Manager (May 2017)

  • Setting-up and striking stage between performances
  • Assisting the performers backstage 
  • Organizing  schedule for dress rehearsal

Victoria School of the Arts, Edmonton, AB – Production/Stage Manager Assistant (Spring 2016)

  • Organizing awards for grade twelve graduation ceremony
  • Preparing documents (e.g. letters, brochures, emails, staff meeting agendas)
  • Preparing and working with spreadsheets (using Excel)
  •  Filing and cataloging (using Excel)
  • Substitute teaching 
  • Box-office  (handling with money)

Victoria School of the Arts, Edmonton, AB – Drama Department Volunteer (2013-2015)

  • Assisting the drama department head teacher
  • Research, stakeholder communication, filing, preparation for community events, box office ticket sales, and substitution/supervision for absent teachers

Select Performances

Digression Cabaret (performance artist) — HAAL.400 Collective (Concordia University)

The Third Eye Project (puppeteer) –Tamara Romanchuck & David Anderson (Clay & Paper Theatre)

The Echo’s Project (puppeteer)– David Anderson (Clay & Paper Theatre)

The Day of the Locust (narrator/Audrey Jenning)– Karin Randoja (Humber Theatre)

The Sea (ensemble) — Christopher Stanton (Humber Theatre)

How to Build a Flying Machine (ensemble) — Dan Watson & Christina Serra (Humber Theatre)

Life & Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentlemen (Young Tristram)  — Tatiana Jennings & Karin Randoja (Humber Theatre)

Love & Information (ensemble) — Greg Dowler- Coltman (Victoria School of the Arts)

Grapes of Wrath (ensemble) — Greg Dowler-Coltman (Victoria School of the Arts) 

Mary Zimmerman’s The Odyssey (Nausicaa/ensemble)– Melissa Mayville (Victoria School of the Arts) 

Director/Playwright

Our Teeth Remain — A. Stushnoff (director, playwright, performer)

Out of the Shadows (NextFest 2015 & Paprika 2017)  — A. Stushnoff (director, playwright, stage manager)

Camera Obscura — A. Stushnoff (director and choreographer)

Noodle Doodle Box  — A. Stushnoff (assistant director and stage manager)

Education

Concordia University (Montréal, QC) –Intermedia CyberArts (IMCA) Bachelor of Fine Arts with Great Distinction (Graduated 2021)

Humber College (Etobicoke, ON) – Theatre Performance Advanced Diploma with Honours (Graduated 2015)

Victoria School of the Arts (Edmonton, AB) – Graduated 2015

Select Residencies & Conferences

International Electronic Symposium 2020 (ISEA) – Presentation of Mycelium Futures representing Concordia University 

CUCCR Artist Residency in association with Art Matters Festival 2020 -Giant Eco-Puppet

Prague Quadrennial of Performance and Spatial Design 2019 (Prague, CZ) -Canada/Quebec University Exposition

Teaterøen Urban Scenography Artist Residency  (Copenhagen, Denmark) 2019 -Research in  urban scenography within a performative/somatic practice

Select Group Exhibitions

 HAAL.400 Digression Cabaret in Sum – VAV Gallery, Montreal, QC (2021)

Eco-Puppet – VAV Gallery as part of Art Matters Festival, Montreal, QC (2019)

Select Video Work

The Chase of the White Hart (in development) 

HAAL.400: Digression Cabaret in Sum (2020)

A Turtle Takes Flight (2020) 

A Walk in the Park (2020)

Straining to be Heard (2020)

Needle & Thread (2020)

Busy Day Dessert (2020)

Learning to Breathe (2020)

The Shape of Things (2019)

Hi A.I. (2018)

Orange You Glad  (2018)

Out of the Shadows: A Short (2018)

 Awards

Elspeth McConnell Fine Arts Award (2019), Humber James Appel School of Creative & Performing Arts Scholarship (2018), Humber Entrance Scholarship (2015), Foundation of the Arts (Trussler Scholarship) (2015), Rutherford Provincial Scholarship (2015), Edmonton Public Schools Drama District Award (2015), Dean Storie Award (2015), Major Arts Award (Victoria School of the Arts) (2015)